Credits & Awards.

Cinematography awards for these programmes come from the Emmy's, Wildscreen, Jackson Hole, Missoula, the Japanese Wildlife film Festival, Telenatura and others. Other awards include the Grand Prix from the major Wildlife Festivals of Jackson Hole and Wildscreen. For more information click on the titles below.

BBC Planet Earth II 2016

Bafta Nominations: Craft Award Finalists for Cinematography: Cities, Grasslands, Mountains, Deserts, Islands, Jungles.  Craft award for cinematography: Cities.

Bafta Award:  Specialist Factual Series

The Guild of Television Cameramen Award for Excellence for the series.

 

The Hunt 2015

 

Silverback Films for  BBC One

Role:  

Cameraman

Awards:

  • Bafta Awards for Best Cinematography and Music 2016
  • Wildscreen 2016 Awards for Cinematography Sound and Editing
  • First ever Grierson Award award for the new category ' Best Natural History Documentary'

 

Life Story 2014

BBC Landmark series

Role:  Cameraman

 

 

Burrowers 2013

Dragonfly Productions Ltd

ROLE:
Lighting and set consultant/cameraman

Grizzly Bear 2013

Silverback Productions for Disney Nature

ROLE:
Cameraman

Seasons 2012/2013

BBC Natural History Unit

ROLE:
Cameraman

Africa 2012

BBC Natural History Unit

ROLE:
Cameraman

Awards:

Jackson Hole Festival 2013, Best Limited Series 

Hidden Kingdoms 2012

BBC Natural History Unit

ROLE:
Cameraman

Swamplands 2012

Parthenon Entertainment

ROLE:
Cameraman

North America 2011/2012

Wild Horizons for Discovery Channel

ROLE:
Cameraman

Untamed America 2011/2012

National Geographic Television

ROLE:
Cameraman

AWARDS:

  • Banff Mountain Film Festival 2012 -  Winner Best Film on Mountains Wildlife and Natural History
  • Emmy Craft Award Best Cinematography 2013

Frozen Planet 2011/2012

BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel

ROLE:
Cameraman

AWARDS:
Wildscreen 2012 Cinematography Winter programme

Life 2011

BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Open University, SKAI & BBC Worldwide

AWARDS:
Jackson Hole 2011: Best Cinematography

Great Migrations 2011

National Geographic Television

ROLE:
Cameraman

AWARDS:
Emmy Award Aug 2010: Outstanding Individual achievement in a craft: Cinematography

Life 2010

BBC Natural History Unit, Discovery Channel, Open University, SKAI & BBC Worldwide

ROLE:
Cameraman

AWARDS:
Emmy Award Aug 2010: Outstanding Cinematography for non fiction Programming.

Madagascar 2010

ROLE:
One of the Principal Cameramen

AWARDS:
Emmy 2010 Cinematography

Wild China 2008

Hi Def, BBC Series

ROLE:
Cameraman

AWARDS:

  • Durban Wildlife Film Festival, Cinematography Awards: 2009 Emmy for outstanding achievement in a craft: Cinematography      
  • 2009 Emmy for Editing
  • 2009 Emmy for Music and Sound

Life in Cold Blood 2008

BBC Series with David Attenborough

ROLE:
Cameraman

AWARDS:

  • Wildscreen 2008 Golden Panda Award (Best of Festival)
  • Missoula 2008 - Best narration, best scientific content, best use of graphics, Best Presenter, Best TV Programme over $500.000, Best series over $500.000
  • 19th International Wildlife Film Festival - Albert - Best Scientific Film
  • BAFTA Specialist Factual/Huw Weldon Award

Crimson Wings Theatrical Release 2008

Film Super 35mm, Disney Nature - Cameraman

ROLE:
Cameraman

 

Buddha Bees and the Hornet Queen

BBC Natural World (50 mins),  Completed autumn 2006

ROLE: Principal Cameraman

AWARDS:

  • IWFF Missoula 2007, Best TV programme over $500,000
  • Japan Wildlife Film Festival, PEOPLE AND ANIMALS AWARD
  • Nominated for Emmy cinematography 2008, Wildscreen Finalist for Innovation 2008

The Honey Hunters 2007

BBC Natural World

ROLE: Cameraman

Wild Caribbean 2007

BBC NHU

ROLE:
Cameraman

AWARDS: 
Sichuan TV Festival  2007,  BEST  CINEMATOGRAPHY - Nature and Environment

Planet Earth

BBC NHU

ROLE:
Cameraman

AWARDS: 

  • IWFF Missoula 2007, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY, Pole to Pole and Caves.
  • Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival 2007, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  • WILDSCREEN 2006, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Elephant the Emperor and the Butterfly Tree

BBC NHU Natural World (50 Mins)

ROLE:
Co-producer director and Principal cameraman

AWARDS:

  • Wildscreen 2004, GOLDEN PANDA AWARD (BEST OF FESTIVAL)
  • Wildscreen 2004, Best music
  • Green Vision Ecological Film Festival 2004, St Petersburg, GRAND PRIX
  • Telenatura International Televisio Festival 2003, BEST PRODUCTION
  • TITF,  Best Script
  • Internatioal Wildlife Film Festival, Missoula, Best Animal Behaviour
  • Alaska International Willife Film Festival, BEST OF FESTIVAL
  • AIWFF Best Narration
  • The Valle  d'Asota International Nature Film Festival, Golden Ibex, BEST OF FESTIVAL

Strange Days on Planet Earth

Hi Def  Series for National Geographic

ROLE:
Wildlife DOP and  consultant with Hilary MacEwen who managed the wildlife input for the series

AWARDS:

  • Wildscreen 2004 - BEST SERIES
  • Wildscreen 2004 - One Planet award

Hornets from Hell 2006

National Geographic: a film on the giant hornets of Japan.

ROLE:
Principal Cameraman.        

AWARDS:

  • Telenatura International Television Festival 2002 - BEST OF FESTIVAL and special award for Outstanding Science content.
  • Nominated for 3 Emmies 2003.

Life in the Undergrowth 2004

ROLE:
One of the Principal cameramen

AWARDS:
Golden Panda at Wildscreen Festival and many other awards Worldwide.

Cuckoos

Role:
Principal Cameraman

Film super 16mm, BBC Natural World

Hornets from Hell

National Geographic: a film on the giant hornets of Japan.

Role:
Principal Cameraman.

Awards:

  • Telenatura International Television Festival 2002 - BEST OF FESTIVAL and special award for Outstanding Science content.
  • Nominated for 3 Emmies 2003.

Wild Africa

6x50 mins for BBC.

Role:
Principal Cameraman/Director 'Deserts' programme.

Awards:

  • IWFF Missoula 2002, BEST SERIES, BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  •  Jackson Hole, BEST SERIES and BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
  •  Series nominated for BEST FACTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY BAFTA 2000

Andes to Amazon

6x50 mins for BBC

Role:
Principal cameraman on 'Flooded Forest' and 'Amazon Jungle' (Terra Firma Forest) .

Awards:
IWFF Missoula BEST SERIES , BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

The Edge of the Sea

50 mins for BBC (Natural World): about the coastal waters of British Columbia

Role:
Cameraman.

Awards:
Wildscreen 1998, Best Script & Revelations award.

People of the Sea

50 mins for National Geographic and the BBC: A film on the natural history and people of Newfoundland.

Role: Principal cameraman.

Awards:

  • Jackson Hole 1997, BEST OF FESTIVAL, (Grand Teton)
  • Wildscreen 1998, Conservation award

Empire of Insects

National Geographic Television. 50 minutes Special.

Role:
Principal Cameraman.

Dragons Alive

3 x 50 mins for the BBC: a series on reptiles.

Thorn Tree Country

50 mins for National Geographic: about the acacia woodlands of the Serengeti.

Role:
Sole cameraman.

Awards:
Wildscreen Finalist

Wings Over the Serengeti

50 mins for Partridge Films/National Geographic.

Role:
Sole cameraman.

Awards:
Wildscreen Finalist.

Islands in the African Skies

50 mins for Patridge Films/ BBC/ 'National Geographic World', WGBH 'Nova': a film on the mountains of East Africa including Kilimanjaro & Mt. Kenya).

Role:
Sole Cameraman.

Awards:
Wildscreen finalist, winner of the Prix de Pedigogue at Menigout film festival.

The Flooded Forest

3x programmes about the flooded forests of the Brazilian Amazon

Role:
Cameraman

Secrets of the Golden River

50 mins for Partridge Films/ABC/Kane, USA: a film on the Brazilian Rio Negro.

Role:
Principal cameraman.

Awards:

  • Emmy for Best International documentary
  • Nominated for three other Emmies including cinematography
  • Wildscreen finalist

The Aquarium Trade and Predators of the Amazon

2 x 30 mins for Partridge Films/ABC/Kane. Filmed in the flooded forest of the Amazon and the Rio Negro.

Role: Cameraman.

Everglades - To Hell and Back

50 mins for BBC (Natural World).

Role: Sole cameraman.

Mustangs

30 mins for BBC (Wildlife on One): the wild horses of Nevada, Wyoming and Montana.

Role. Principal cameraman

Living Britain

BBC Natural History unit series

Role: Cameraman.

Winning Streak

50 mins for NCF/Discovery Channel: a film on Cheetahs of the Serengeti

Role: Sole cameraman.

Born to Run

50 mins for Partridge Films/WNET Nature: a film about Thomson's gazelles in the Serengeti.

Role: Cameraman.

Pride of Africa

50 mins for Partridge Films/ABC/Kane: A film on Lions of the Ngorongoro Crater.

Role: Cameraman.

Land of Giants

50 mins for Partridge Films /WNET 'Nature': a wildlife film about the great conifer forests of the American NorthWest

Role: Cameraman.

 

Credits on programmes include BBC series 'Life on Earth', 'Living Planet', 'World About Us', 'Wildlife on One' - eg 'The Water Walkers', 'Horizon', 'QED'. Also worked on a number of programmes for Survival Anglia, 'They Walk on Water', 'Short Hectic Life', '24 Hours in Deepest Dulwich'. Worked for London Weekend TV 'City Safari', 'Concrete and Clay' and BBC 'Backyard Safari' and 'Seaside Safari', Channel 4 - 'The Amateur Naturalist' with Gerald Durrell, Partridge Films and for the American Stations WNET & WGBH.

 
mobile
077864 30533
email
 
Copyright 2013 Alastair MacEwen. All Rights Reserved. bpdesign Web Design.